Braintree District Council

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 552525

This Council is under Conservative control.

Labour lost control of this Council at the 2003 local elections, retained by the Conservatives in 2007 and 2011.

60 Councillors

Conservative: 44 Councillors: 73%

Labour: 12 Councillors: 20%

Green Party: 2 Councillors: 3%

Halstead Resident's Assocation: 1 Councillor: 2%

Independent: 1 Councillor: 2%

Find your local councillor: Black Notley and Terling; Bocking Blackwater; Bocking North; Bocking South; Bradwell, Silver End and Rivenhall; Braintree Central; Braintree East; Braintree South; Bumpstead; Coggeshall and North Feering; Cressing and Stisted; Gosfield and Greenstead Green; Great Notley and Braintree West; Halstead St Andrew's; Halstead Trinity; Hatfield Peverel; Hedingham and Maplestead; Kelvedon; Panfield; Rayne; Stour Valley North; Stour Valley South; The Three Colnes; Three Fields; Upper Colne; Witham Chipping Hill and Central; Witham North; Witham South; Witham West; Yeldham;

Black Notley and Terling

Cllr Tom Cunningham (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07891 537 669

Email: cllr.tcunningham@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Margaret E Galione (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 511423

Email: cllr.mgalione@braintree.gov.uk

Bocking Blackwater

Cllr Stephen Canning (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 344539

Email: cllr.scanning@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Vanessa Santomauro (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 341225

Email: cllr.vsantomauro@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Wendy Schmitt (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 345363

Email: cllr.wschmitt@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Place Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Cabinet (Member )

Bocking North

Cllr Anthony Everard (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 321183

Email: cllr.aeverard@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr David Mann (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 323539

Email: cllr.dmann@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Bocking South

Cllr John Baugh (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 552983

Email: cllr.jbaugh@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Moia Thorogood (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 550379

Email: cllr.mthorogood@braintree.gov.uk

Bradwell, Silver End and Rivenhall

Cllr James E Abbott (Green Party)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 584576

Email: cllr.jabbott@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Cllr Bob Wright (Green Party)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 503983

Email: cllr.bwright@braintree.gov.uk

Braintree Central

Cllr John McKee (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 326358

Email: CLLR.JMCKEE@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Prosperity and Growth Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Cabinet (Member )

Cllr Ronald Ramage (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07963 934224

Email: cllr.rramage@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Cllr Lene Shepherd (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 326454

Email: CLLR.LSHEPHERD@braintree.gov.uk

Braintree East

Cllr Elwyn Bishop (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 343922

Email: cllr.ebishop@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Cllr Collette Gibson (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07758 220284

Email: cllr.cgibson@braintree.gov.uk

cllr Celia Eileen Shute (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Email: cllr.cshute@braintree.gov.uk

Braintree South

Cllr Martin Green (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 322065

Email: cllr.mgreen@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Douglas Rice (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 344645

Email: cllr.drice@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Lyn Walters (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: N/a.

Email: cllr.lwalters@braintree.gov.uk

Bumpstead

Cllr Christopher Cadman (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01440 730945

Email: cllr.ccadman@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Coggeshall and North Feering

Cllr Lady Newton (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 563344

Email: cllr.ladynewton@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Prosperity and Growth Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Planning and Property Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Planning (Member )
  • Cabinet (Member )

Cllr Susan Wilson (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 561840

Email: cllr.swilson@braintree.gov.uk

Cressing and Stisted

Cllr Lynette Bowers-Flint (Independent)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 323196

Email: cllr.lflint@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Vice Chairman )

Gosfield and Greenstead Green

Cllr John O'Reilly-Cicconi (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 466030

Email: Cllr.jo'reilly-cicconi@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Efficiency and Resources Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Planning (Member )
  • Cabinet (Member )

Great Notley and Braintree West

Cllr Graham Butland (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 345681

Email: cllr.gbutland@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Cabinet (Chairman )

Cllr Claire Sandbrook (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 345728

Email: CLLR.CSANDBROOK@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Roger Walters (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 553927

Email: cllr.rwalters@braintree.gov.uk

Halstead St Andrew's

Cllr Julia Allen (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07500 015981

Email: cllr.jallen@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Stephen Kirby (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07951 341007

Email: cllr.skirby@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Cllr Jennifer Sutton (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 472226

Email: cllr.jsutton@braintree.gov.uk

Halstead Trinity

Cllr Malcolm Fincken (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 473052

Email: cllr.mfincken@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Jackie Pell (Halstead Resident's Assocation)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 477369

Email: cllr.jpell@braintree.gov.uk

Hatfield Peverel

Cllr David Bebb (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01245 381065

Email: CLLR.DBEBB@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Efficiency and Resources Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Cabinet (Member )

Cllr Derrick Louis (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07918 721 526

Email: cllr.dlouis@braintree.gov.uk

Hedingham and Maplestead

Cllr Joanne Beavis (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 460553

Email: cllr.jbeavis@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • People and Prosperity Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Cabinet (Member )

Cllr Hylton Johnson (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 463991

Email: cllr.hjohnson@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Wendy Scattergood (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 269881

Email: cllr.wscattergood@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Chairman )

Kelvedon

Cllr Tom Foster (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 570250

Email: cllr.tfoster@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Cllr Robert G S Mitchell (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 570254

Email: cllr.rmitchell@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Place Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Cabinet (Member )

Panfield

Cllr Peter Tattersley (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07889 752 088

Email: cllr.ptattersley@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • People and Prosperity Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Cabinet (Member )

Rayne

Cllr Mike Banthorpe (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 322306

Email: cllr.mbanthorpe@braintree.gov.uk

Stour Valley North

Cllr Julian Swift (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07836 624428

Email: cllr.jswift@braintree.gov.uk

Stour Valley South

Cllr Anthony Shelton (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 477560

Email: cllr.ashelton@braintree.gov.uk

The Three Colnes

Cllr Chris Siddall (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 565302

Email: cllr.csiddall@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Prosperity and Growth Portfolio (Chairman )
  • Cabinet (Vice Chairman )

Cllr Gabrielle Spray (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 224885

Email: cllr.gspray@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Three Fields

Cllr John H Finbow (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01371 850321

Email: cllr.jfinbow@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr David Reid (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01371 811856

Email: cllr.dreid@braintree.gov.uk

Upper Colne

Cllr Robert Bolton (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01440 788273

Email: cllr.rbolton@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Witham Chipping Hill and Central

Cllr Sandra Howell (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 500270

Email: CLLR.SHOWELL@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Michael C M Lager (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 513747

Email: cllr.mlager@braintree.gov.uk

Witham North

Cllr Philip Barlow (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 514033

Email: cllr.pbarlow@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Cllr Robert Evans (Labour)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 516507

Email: cllr.revans@braintree.gov.uk

Witham South

Cllr John Elliott (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 570246

Email: CLLR.JELLIOTT@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Janet Money (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 515990

Email: CLLR.JMONEY@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Corrine Thompson (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07958 396 918

Email: cllr.cthompson@braintree.co.uk

Witham West

Cllr Patrick Horner (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01376 501857

Email: cllr.phorner@braintree.gov.uk

Commitee membership
  • Planning (Member )

Cllr Cheryl Louis (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07918 721526

Email: cllr.clouis@braintree.gov.uk

Cllr Bill Rose (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 07553 082384

Email: cllr.wrose@braintree.gov.uk

Yeldham

Cllr Iona Parker (Conservative)

Braintree District Council
Causeway House
Braintree
Esssx
CM7 9HB

Tel: 01787 237246

Email: cllr.iparker@braintree.gov.uk


Information supplied by Goveval. Send feedback to info@goveval.com

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree